Home | Schedules/Results | Season bests | Important documents | Links | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

Glenbard West girls track and field

gwgtrackteam031819.jpg

gwgtrackhohe041519.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS!
Katie Hohe
2019 IHSA All-State
Academic Team!

This week's meets

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

gwgtrackbrooklyngalitz041719.jpg

Brooklyn Allman, Grace Galitz

gwgtrackhierbaumstaruck041719.jpg

Sydney Hierbaum, Claire Staruck

Wednesday, April 17
At Glenbard West
vs. Fenwick

Saturday, April 20
At Glenbard West
Sue Pariseau Invitational!
9:30 a.m. Field events
10 a.m. 3,200 first heat
10:15 a.m. Track finals

Teams (18): GLENBARD WEST, Barrington, Bloom, Geneva, Hinsdale Central, Lake Zurich, Lane Tech, Lincoln-Way East, Naperville North, Oak Park-River Forest, Proviso East, Sandburg, Warren, Wheaton Academy, Wheaton North, Whitney Young, Willowbrook, York

Pariseau Invitational information page/invite records

Video interviews

gwgtrackcolliermorrisonhart041219.jpg

Aaliyah Collier, Kate Morrison, Katelynne Hart

gwgtrackhohe041219.jpg

Katie Hohe

gwgtrackengelallman041219.jpg

Delaney Engel, Audrey Allman

gwgtracksernablentlinger041219.jpg

Yuvia Serna, Raquelle Blentlinger

Ritter Invitational FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com/results

Friday, April 12
At Bruce Ritter Invitational
At Downers Grove North

5 p.m. Field events
5:45 p.m. Track event finals

Teams (16): GLENBARD WEST, Belvidere North, Crete-Monee, Downers Grove North, Glenbrook South, Joliet Central, Lane Tech, Lyons Township, Naperville Central, Palatine, Prospect, Shepard, Thornton, West Aurora, Wheeling, York

Ritter Invitational FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com/results

Ritter Invitational meet program

Ritter Invitational information sheets PDF

Varsity FINAL results PDF

Frosh-Soph FINAL results PDF

Tuesday, April 9
At Glenbard West
V:Glenbard West 89, York 54, Proviso West 11
S: Glenbard West 91, York 73, Proviso West 13

Video interviews

gwgtrackhohehart040919.jpg

Katie Hohe, Katelynne Hart

gwgtrackhowellkarp040919.jpg

Ava Powell, Chloe Karp

gwgtrackallman040919.jpg

Audrey Allman

Varsity results

Glenbard West 91, York 73, Proviso West 13
Glenbard West event champions
Maggie Flanagan Shot put 30-7
Maggie Flanagan Discus 71-2
Meg Clements Pole vault 7-0
Delaney Engel 400 1:05.4
Ella Kaslewicz 3,200 13:53.3
Karina Malunay 100 high hurdles 17.63
Emma Smith 200 27.80
3,200 relay Maya Umlauf, Anna Nickoley, Anna Rojas, Delaney Engel 10:42.9
400 relay Kaitlyn Speck, McKenna Rooney, Brooklyn Allman, Emma Smith 53.2


Sophomore results

Glenbard West 89, York 54, Proviso West 11
Glenbard West event champions
Huda Hussaini 100 12.63
Huda Hussaini 200 26.56
Aaliyah Collier High jump 5-0
Aaliyah Collier 300 low hurdles 50.7
Amber Bode 100 high hurdles 16.47
Katie Hohe 800 2:26.4
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 35-3
Raquelle Blentlinger Discus 85-5
3,200 relay Rebecca Gathof, Bailey Jackson, Brooke Engel, Lauren Pappas 11:04.2
400 relay Huda Hussaini, Kate Morrison, Chloe Karp, Kyrah Maas 53.9
800 relay Ava Powell, Kate Morrison, Chloe Karp, Kyrah Maas 1:51.1
1,600 relay Chelsea Manzano, Kyrah Maas, Elysia Paullo, Susan Whelton 4:33.6

Varsity FINAL results PDF

Frosh-Soph FINAL results PDF

Senior Video Visits
Through April 15
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)


gwgtrackbode041519.jpg

Amber
Bode

gwgtrackgonzalez041519.jpg

Yadira
Gonzalez

gwgtrackstupfel041519.jpg

Emma
Stupfel

gwgtrackmilroy041519.jpg

Karen
Milroy

gwgtrackwhelton31919.jpg

Susan
Whelton

gwgtrackmotz031919.jpg

Madeline
Motz

gwgtrackmanzano031919.jpg

Chelsea
Manzano

gwgtrackhopkins031919.jpg

Dejah
Hopkins

Saturday, April 6
Katelynne Hart
At Arcadia (Calif.) Invitational
Women's 3,200-meter run Invitational (Event 33)

FIRST PLACE!
9:59.57!
Nation's top time this season!
* Led from start
* 12.61 seconds ahead of 2nd place

Arcadia Invitational web page (includes link to live WebCast coverage)

Downers Grove South Invitational FINAL results PDF

Downers Grove South Invitational FINAL results PDF

Varsity results

1. GLENBARD WEST 100, 2. Naperville North 86, 3. Lyons Township 82, 4. Downers Grove South 66, 5. Glenbard North 63, 6. Geneva 58, 7. Hinsdale Central 56, 8. Yorkville 47

First place
Huda Hussaini: 100 12.93
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 4-10
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 16-6 3/4
1,600 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Huda Hussaini, Ava Powell, Kate Morrison 4:03.99
Second place
Dejah Hopkins: Shot put 35-11
400 relay: Huda Hussaini, Kate Morrison, Ashley Samuta, Kyrah Maas 49.99 
Third place
Audrey Allman: 400 1:01.61
Kyrah Maas: 200 27.18
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Haley Yeager, Ava Powell, Lauren Pappas 9:55.85
800 relay: Huda Hussaini, Aaliyah Collier, Ashley Samuta, Kyrah Maas 1:46.68
Fourth place
Bella Braun: Shot put 33-11
Katie Hohe: 1,600 5:05.14
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 34-1
Fifth place
Kate Morrison: 300 low hurdles 49.54
Kate Morrison: Triple jump 33-6 3/4
Amber Bode: 100 high hurdles 16.94
Kyrah Maas: 100 13.46

Sophomore results

1. Lyons Township 139, 2. Downers Grove South 100, 3. GLENBARD WEST 93, 4. Naperville North 92.5, 5. Glenbard North 57, 6. Geneva 44.5, 7. Hinsdale Central 26, 8. Yorkville 15

First place
Maggie Flanagan: Shot put 30-7 1/2
Second place
Emma Smith: 200 27.95
3,200 relay: Delaney Engel, Ella Kasliewicz, Maya Umlauf, Anna Nickoley 10:32.58
400 relay: Kaitlyn Speck, McKenna Rooney, Jessica Gbor, Emma Smith 52.88
800 relay: Katie Whyte, Alena Tammaru, Kaitlyn Speck, Ella Maas 1:53.60
Third place
Karina Malunay: 100 high hurdles 18.31
Delaney Engel: 1,600 5:22.89
Jessica Gbor: High jump 4-6
1,600 relay: Ella Maas, Lina Jensen, Alena Tammaru, Katie Whyte 4:28.04
Kaitlyn Speck: Pole vault 7-6 (tie)
Caeley Johnson: Pole vault 7-6 (tie)
Fourth place
Brooklyn Allman: 100 14.30
Anna Nickoley: 800 2:27.02
Hailey Whyte: 300 low hurdles 53.05
Fifth place
Lexi Kud: 400 1:06.07
Tessa Kochert: Triple jump 31-3 1/4
Morgan Rodriguez: High jump 4-4
Jessica Gbor: Long jump 14-2 1/2 (tie)

Downers Grove South Invitational FINAL results PDF

Downers Grove South Invitational meet program

Downers Grove South Invitational web page

Final results PDF

Wednesday, April 3
Junior Varsity
Glenbard West 78
Lyons Township 59

First-place finishers
Kate Morrison: 100 high hurdles 18.0, 300 low hurdles 49.7
Bella Braun: Discus 79-7
Chelsea Manzano: Long jump 15-8 1/2
Yuvia Serna: Shot put 30-0 1/2
Raquelle Blentlinger: 400 1:10.0
Kaitlyn Speck: 200 28.0
Ella Kaslewicz: 1,600 6:10.5
Kyrah Maas: 100 12.97
3,200 relay: Rebecca Gathof, Ella Kaslewicz, Elizabeth Fausey, Jules Billings 11:38.4

Final results PDF

3A girls Top Times Indoor Championships results PDF

3A girls Top Times Indoor Championships results PDF

Top Times meet information packet

Top Times Class 3A heat sheets

Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Championships meet site

gwtoptimes032319.jpg
ILLINOIS TOP TIMES
INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 23
Shirk Center
Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington

Top Times meet information packet

Top Times Class 3A heat sheets

Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Championships meet site

Glenbard West entries
Katelynne Hart: 800, 1,600
Aaliyah Collier: High jump, 400
Katie Hohe: 3,200
Audrey Allman: 800
800 relay: Kyrah Maas, Ashley Samuta, Hailey Whyte, Emma Smith
1,600 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Katie Whyte, Katie Hohe, Katelynne Hart

Returning 2018 Class 3A
state qualifiers/alternates

gwgtrackreturningqualifiers031819.jpg

Front row (from left): Katelynne Hart, Huda Hussaini, Jessica Gbor*, (back row) Kate Morrison, Katie Hohe, Ashley Samuta, Ava Powell
*-Qualified with Wheaton North

2019 coaching staff

gwgtrackcoaches031819.jpg

WSC Silver Girls Indoor Meet FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com

INDOOR CONFERENCE VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

Hilltoppers celebrate varsity indoor title!

Coach Kelly Hass

gwgtrackhartcollier031519.jpg

Katelynne Hart, Aaliyah Collier

gwgtrackhussaini031519.jpg

Huda Hussaini

gwgrrackhoheallman031519.jpg

Katie Hohe, Audrey Allman

gwgtrackroachyeager031519.jpg

Ella Roach, Haley Yeager

gwgtrackhopkins031519.jpg

Dejah Hopkins

gwgtrackgbor031519.jpg

Jessica Gbor

gwgtracknickoleywhyte031519.jpg

Anna Nickoley, Katie Whyte

gwgtrackumlaufengel031519.jpg

Zoe Umlauf, Delaney Engel

gwgtrackumlaufmoritz031519.jpg

Maya Umlauf, Alexa Moritz

gwgtrackmaniglia040619.jpg

Jade Maniglia

x

WSC Silver Girls Indoor Meet FINAL results PDF

WSC Silver Girls Indoor Meet FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com

INDOOR CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!
(Only 2nd time ever!)

Friday, March 15
Varsity and Frosh-Soph
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Indoor Meet
At York

gwgtrackvar1600relay031519.jpg
Varsity 1,600 relay (Hart, Collier, Morrison, Powell)

Varsity scores: 1. GLENBARD WEST 128, 2. Lyons Township 105, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 77, 4. Downers Grove North 68.5, 5. Hinsdale Central 62, 6. York 29.5, 7. Proviso West 26

First place
Huda Hussaini 55 7.44
Huda Hussaini 200 26.43
Aaliyah Collier 300 42.37
Aaliyah Collier 400 1:05.84
Katelynne Hart 1,600 4:44.42
Katie Hohe 3,200 11:11.13
Audrey Allman 800 2:18.41
3,200 relay – 9:24.63
1,600 relay – 4:07.94

Second place
800 relay – 1:48.22

Third place
Katie Hohe 1,600 5:13.85
Aaliyah Collier High jump 4-11

Fourth place
Lauren Pappas 3,200 11:50.03
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 35-3 1/2

Fifth place
Amber Bode 55 hurdles 9.44
Kyrah Maas 27.44
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 34-11
Ashley Samuta Long jump 16-6

Sixth place
Ella Roach 400 1:04.36
Kate Morrison Triple jump 32-10 1/2

gwgtrackfs3200relay031519.jpg
Sophomore 3,200 relay (M. Umlauf, Z. Umlauf, Moritz, Engel)

Sophomore scores: 1. Oak Park-River Forest 143, 2. York 96, 3. Lyons Township 92, 4. GLENBARD WEST 88, 5. Downers Grove North 35, 6. Hinsdale Central 33, 7. Proviso West 8

First place
Jessica Gbor Long jump 15-5 1/4
Delaney Engel 1,600 5:38.01
Anna Nickoley 3,200 11:47.64
Katie White 400 1:04.22
3,200 relay – 10:24.07

Fourth place
Olivia Cline 3,200 12:37.24
Jessica Gbor High jump 4-9
Caleigh Johnson pole vault 8-0
Karina Malunay 55 hurdles 10.43 Tessa Kochert triple jump 31-3 1/2
Hailey Whyte 28.78
800 relay 1:54.60
1,600 relay 4:31.42

Fifth place
Kaitlyn Speck Pole vault 7-6
Maya Umlauf 800 2:37.95
Ella Maas 400 1:05.84

(BOYS live Silver results at LTTiming.weebly.com)

Tuesday, March 12
Junior Varsity

GLENBARD WEST 87, Downers Grove North 79, York 47, Glenbard South 8

FINAL results PDF

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

gwgtrackrooneyjakubczykpieperescobedo031219.jpg

McKenna Rooney, Weronika Jakubczyk, Jane Pieper, Tracy Escobedo

gwgtrackalcock031219.jpg

Lauren Alcock

gwtgrackefauseykaslewicz031219.jpg

Elizabeth Fausey, Ella Kaslewicz

gwgtrackwintermuteclements031219.jpg

Nina Wintermute, Meg Clements

gwgtrackstrausbanovz031219.jpg

Jasmine Straus, Amber Banovz

gwgtrackhart031219.jpg

Katelynne Hart Video Interview -- New Balance Nationals Indoor

New Balance Nationals Indoor LIVE coverage link

gwgtrackhart022019.jpg
CONGRATULATIONS!
Katelynne Hart

Second place Girls 2 mile 9:58.42
No. 8 all-time!
No. 3 U.S. this season!

At New Balance Nationals Indoor
Sunday, March 10
New York City

Rockland High School junior Katelyn Tuohy (Rockland County, N.Y.) wins in 9:51.95 (No. 2 all-time) to break 9:56.06 meet record.
FIRST TIME two U.S. girls break 10:00 in same 2-mile race!
9:38.68 high school national record by Mary Cain at Boston Indoor Games Feb. 2, 2013

Katelynne Hart Video Interview -- New Balance Nationals Indoor

New Balance Nationals Indoor LIVE coverage link

VIDEO INTERVIEW!
gwgtracksamutacollierhussaini031119.jpg

Ashley Samuta, Aaliyah Collier, Huda Hussaini

gwgrrackhaaswhyte031219.jpg

Kyrah Maas, Katie Whyte

York Invite Varsity results PDF

York Invite Frosh-Soph results PDF

Friday, March 8
At York Indoor Invite #4
Varsity: 1. GLENBARD WEST 133, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 109, 3. York 96, 4. Lake Park 77, 5. Palatine 53, 6. Mother McAuley 28

First place
Aaliyah Collier 300 42.93
Aaliyah Collier High jump 5-0 (tie)
Audrey Allman 3,200 11:37.55
Katie Hohe 800 2:24.23
Huda Hussaini 55 7.54
1,600 relay Aaliyah Collier, Huda Hussaini, Katie Hohe, Kate Morrison 4:12.52

Second place
Ashley Samuta 200 28.33
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 34-9
Lauren Pappas 3,200 11:56.67
Ella Roach 400 1:05.21

Third place
Amber Bode 55 hurdles 9.50
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 33-3 1/2
Kate Morrison 300 45.80
Ava Powell 400 1:05.30
Ashley Samuta Long jump 16-3 1/4
3,200 relay Ava Powell, Ella Roach, Rebecca Gathof, Jules Billings 10:19.96
800 relay Huda Hussaini, Chelsea Manzano, Marisa Voigt, Chloe Karp 1:53.83

York Invite Varsity results PDF

Frosh-Soph: 1. GLENBARD WEST 144, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 119, York 109, 4. Palatine 51, 5. Lake Park 48, 6. Mother McAuley 19

First place
Kyrah Maas 55 7.81
Kyrah Maas 200 27.70
Jessica Gbor High jump 4-10
Katie Whyte 400 1:06.67
Anna Nickoley 800 2:31.11
3,200 relay Anna Nickoley, Maya Umlauf, Olivia Cline, Alexa Moritz 10:36.76

Second place
Mansi Jajodia 3,200 13:43.08
Tessa Kochert Triple jump 30-10
Lina Jensen 400 1:07.43
800 relay Kaitlyn Speck, Kyrah Maas, Alena Tammaru, Hailey Whyte 1:53.24
1,600 relay Lexi Kud, Lina Jensen, Alena Tammaru, Ella Maas 4:27.26

Third place
Ava Balfe 3,200 14:23.88
Jessica Gbor Long jump 15-5
Maya Umlauf 1,600 5:51.72

Fourth place
Ella Maas 300 46.43
Karina Malunay 55 hurdles 10.63
Zoe Umlauf 800 2:39.69

Fifth place
Brooklyn Allman Triple jump 29-2 1/2
Maggie Flanagan Shot put 24-11
Alexa Moritz 1,600 5:56.79
Kaitlyn Speck Pole vault 7-6
Hailey Whyte 200 29.21
Katie Whyte 300 46.93

Sixth place
Tessa Kochert 55 hurdles 10.97
Jade Maniglia Shot put 23-10

York Invite Frosh-Soph results PDF

York Indoor Invite #4 meet information

Wednesday, March 6
At Tiger JV Invite
At Wheaton Warrenville South


Team results: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 119.5, 2. Downers Grove South 69.5, 3. GLENBARD WEST 65.5, 4. Naperville Central 43.5, 5. Naperville North 14

EVENT CHAMPIONS!

gwgtrack1600relay030619.jpg
Kochert (left), Paullo, Kud, Blentlinger


1,600 relay Elysia Paullo, Raquelle Blentlinger, Tessa Kochert, Lexi Kud 4:42.95

gwgtrack3200relay030619.jpg
Jackson (left), Gathof, Kasiewicz, Engel

3,200 relay Rebecca Gathof, Ella Kasiewicz, Brooke Engel, Bailey Jackson 11:26.46 

800 Rebecca Gathof 2:44.15

Tiger JV Invite FINAL results PDF

Tiger JV Invitational information sheet

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

1,600 meter relay (Tessa Kochert, Elysia Paullo, Lexi Kud, Raquelle Blentlinger

gwgtrackkaslewiczgathof030619.jpg

Ella Kasiewicz, Rebecca Gathof

gwgtrackrosepotts030619.jpg

Morgan Rose, Avery Potts

gwgtrackrodriguezrooney030619.jpg

Morgan Rodriguez, McKenna Rooney

gwgtrackwintermutedusz030619.jpg

Nina Wintermute, Katie Dusz

Tiger JV Invite FINAL results PDF

gwgtrackteam030219.jpg

Video Interviews!

gwgtrackpowellhart030219.jpg

Ava Powell, Katelynne Hart

gwgtrackhohehussaini030219.jpg

Katie Hohe, Huda Hussaini

gwgtrackkockertallman030219.jpg

Tessa Kochert, Audrey Allman

gwgtrackpappasyeager030219.jpg

Lauren Pappas, Haley Yeager

gwgtracksamtuacolliermorrison030219.jpg

Ashley Samuta, Aaliyah Collier, Kate Morrison

gwgtrackkatyhailey030219.jpg

Katie Whyte, Hailey Whyte

gwgtrackclinenickoley030219.jpg

Olivia Cline, Anna Nickoley

gwgtrackgbor030219.jpg

Jessica Gbor

gwgtrackzoe030219.jpg

Zoe Umlauf

Proviso West head coach Victor DuBois discusses the school's upgraded indoor track facility

Proviso West Invitational FINAL results PDF

Thursday, February 28
At Cardinal Classic
At North Central College
Naperville
Invite champions!

Cardinal Classic at North Central College Information packet

LIVE results link

Final results PDF

Video Interviews!

gwgtrackhart022819.jpg

Katelynne Hart

gwgtrackhohe022819.jpg

Katie Hohe

gwgtrackhussaini022819.jpg

Huda Hussaini

gwgtrackallmanyeager022819.jpg

Audrey Allman, Haley Yeager

gwgtrackwhelton022819.jpg

Susan Whelton

gwgtrackhopkinsnapper022819.jpg

Dejah Hopkins, Keyanna Napper

gwgtrackpowellroachgathof022819.jpg

Ava Powell, Ella Roach, Rebecca Gathof

gwgtrackbillingsclinenickoleymoritz022819.jpg

Julianne Billings, Olivia Cline, Anna Nickoley, Alexa Moritz

LIVE results link

Final results PDF

CONGRATULATIONS!
gwgtrackhart022019.jpg
Katelynne Hart
10:02.46 in Elite 3,200 February 16
First place at Grand Valley State University (Allendale, MI)
Fastest indoor 3,200 in Illinois girls high school history!

Saturday, February 23
Home
vs. Fremd/St. Charles North

VARSITY
GLENBARD WEST 127, Fremd 43, South Elgin 39, St. Charles North 23

Varsity results vs. Fremd-St. Charles North-South Elgin PDF

FROSH/SOPH
GLENBARD WEST 144, Fremd 49, St. Charles North 23, South Elgin 14

Frosh-Soph results vs. Fremd-St. Charles North-South Elgin PDF

Saturday, February 16
At Downers Grove North

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)
gwgtrackallmanhohe021919.jpg

Audrey Allman, Katie Hohe

gwgtrackmorrison021919.jpg

Kate Morrison

gwgtrackbillingsnickoley021919.jpg

Julianne Billings, Anna Nickoley

gwgtrackmanzano021919.jpg

Chelsea Manzano

Thursday, February 14
At Glenbard East

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)
gwgtracksernahopkins021419.jpg

Yuvia Serna, Dejah Hopkins

gwgtrackjohnson021419.jpg

Caleigh Johnson

gwgtrackbillingscline021419.jpg

Julianne Billings, Olivia Cline

2019 INDOOR SEASON OPENER!
Saturday, February 9
At Glenbard West

Varsity: GLENBARD WEST 94, Downers Grove North 61, Glenbard East 10

gwgtrack1600relay020919.jpg
Varsity 1,600-meter relay: Collier, Hart, Hussaini, Hohe

Varsity event champions

Katelynne Hart: 300 44.9, 400 1:02.7
Katie Hohe: 3,200 11:49.3
Jenny Bahena: 55 hurdles 9.36
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 5-3
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 15-5
Audrey Allman: 1,600 5:37.7
Delaney Engel: 800 2:36.2
3,200 relay: Delaney Engel, Audrey Allman, Ella Roach, Lauren Pappas 10:23.7
4-lap relay: Huda Hussaini, Ashley Samuta, Chelsea Manazno, Marisa Voigt 1:32.1
1,600 relay: Huda Hussaini, Katie Hohe, Aaliyah Collier, Katelynne Hart 4:21.4

Varsity results PDF: At Glenbard West 94, Downers Grove North 61, Glenbard East 10

Frosh-Soph: GLENBARD WEST 93, Downers Grove North 52, Glenbard East 18

Frosh-Soph event champions
Kate Morrison: Triple jump 31-0, 55 hurdles 9.17
Olivia Cline: 800 1:15.3
Jessica Gbor: Long jump 14-10
Emma Smith: 55 7.23
Kyrah Maas: 200 29.7
Anna Nickoley: 1,600 5:52.9
3,200 relay: Anna Nickoley, Zoe Umlauf, Alexa Moritz, Maya Umlauf 10:58.6
4-lap relay: Kate Morrison, Alena Tammaru, Emma Smith, Weronika Jakubczyk 1:33.5
1,600 relay: Tessa Kochert, Alena Tammaru, Maya Umlauf, Kate Morrison 4:42.3

Frosh-Soph results PDF: At Glenbard West 93, Downers Grove North 52, Glenbard East 18

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)
gwgtrackcollierhart020919.jpg
gwgtrackhussanihohe020919.jpg
gwgtrackmotzsamuta020919.jpg
gwgtrackengelpappas020919.jpg
gwgtrackbahenamanzano020919.jpg
gwgtrackallmannickoleymoritz020919.jpg
gwgtrackgbormorrison020919.jpg
gwgtracksmithmaas020919.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS!
Katie Hohe
Signs with Illinois!
Katelynne Hart
Second at Foot Locker Nationals!
(17:01 to Sydney Masciarelli's 17:00.3 for 5,000 meters)

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Detailed Friday-Saturday time schedule at IHSA.org

Friday's LIVE 3A results at IHSA.org

Saturday's LIVE 3A results at IHSA.org

Friday-Saturday, May 18-19
Class 3A State Meet
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston

2018 State qualifiers!
Ashley Samuta Triple jump
Katelynne Hart 1,600
Katie Hohe 1,600
Chloe Arduino, Huda Hussaini, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 1,600 relay
Katelynne Hart 3,200
Lindsey Payne 3,200

Daniela Polencheck 100 Wheelchair
Daniela Polencheck 200 Wheelchair
Daniela Polencheck 400 Wheelchair
Daniela Polencheck 800 Wheelchair


Editor's note: The 3,200 and Wheelchair events only will be competed Saturday with no Friday preliminaries

All state qualifiers (listed by sectional performance)

Detailed Friday-Saturday time schedule at IHSA.org

Friday's LIVE 3A results at IHSA.org

Saturday's LIVE 3A results at IHSA.org

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at WWSTiming.com

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Thursday, May 10
Class 3A Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional

2018 State qualifiers!
Katelynne Hart 3,200 1st 10:19.12
Katelynne Hart 1,600 1st 4:54.41
Lindsey Payne 3,200 2nd 10:53.65
Katie Hohe 1,600 2nd 5:01.99
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 4th 36-6
Chloe Arduino, Huda Hussaini, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 1,600 relay 6th 4:02.93
Daniela Polencheck 100 Wheelchair 23.30
Daniela Polencheck 200 Wheelchair 47.23
Daniela Polencheck 400 Wheelchair 1:29.33
Daniela Polencheck 800 Wheelchair 2:48.06

Top 10 teams: 1. Lake Park 85, 2. Wheeling 71, 3. Prospect 58, 4. Glenbard East 57, 5. GLENBARD WEST 54, 6. Glenbard North 53, 7 Wheaton Warrenville South 52, 8. Wheaton North 41, 9 Hersey 26, 10. York 25

To qualify for state meet:
1. Top-two overall sectional finish, regardless of performance
2. Achieve state-qualifying standard at sectional, regardless of overall place

2018 Class 3A state-qualifying standards

 
Field events
High jump: 5-2
Long jump: 17-6
Triple jump: 36-0
Shot put: 38-2
Discus: 117-6
Pole vault: 10-3

Track events (all times FAT)
3,200 relay: 9:35.97
400 relay: 49.39
3,200: 11:08.94
100 high hurdles: 15.53
100: 12.60
800: 2:19.77
800 relay: 1:45.52
400: 59.28
300 low hurdles: 46.82
1,600: 5:09.66
200: 25.98
1,600 relay: 4:04.53

Wheaton Warrenville South Sectional FINAL results PDF

3A WW South Sectional heat sheets (as of Wednesday, May 9)

LIVE results at WWSTiming.com

WSC Silver Meet final results PDF

LIVE results at DirectAthletics.com

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Friday, May 4
WSC Silver Meet
At York

Varsity
1. Downers Grove North 114, 2. Lyons Township 103, 3. GLENBARD WEST 97, 4. Hinsdale Central 76, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 68, 6. Proviso West 63, 7. York 37

Frosh-Soph
1. Lyons Township 153, 2. York 121, 3. GLENBARD WEST 105, 4. Oak Park-River Forest 95, 5. Downers Grove North 68, 6. Hinsdale Central 13, 7. Proviso West 3

WSC Silver Meet final results PDF

LIVE results at DirectAthletics.com

WSC Silver Girls Meet Heat Sheets (as of Thursday, May 3)

WSC Silver Meet information

gwgtfstatetrophystandno1052017.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff

2017 3A STATE CHAMPIONS!  

gwgtrackteam031918.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff
gwgtrack2017stateathletes.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff
Returning 2017 3A state competitors

Back row (from left): MaryBeth Feeley, Katie Hohe, Ashley Samuta
Front row: Claire Kenwood, Katelynne Hart, Lindsey Payne
Not pictured: Chloe Arduino, Maddie Schrauth

Senior Video Visits
COMPLETED
: May 2
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)


Bailey
Ytterdahl

Claire
Kenwood

Lindsey
Payne

Emma
Siemsen

Daniela
Polencheck

Audrey
Kief

Maddie
Schrauth

Marika
Tammaru

Kailey
Schmidt

Miranda
Miscinski

gwgtrack18farmeralex.jpg

Alex
Farmer

gwgtrack18burelbachclaire.jpg

Claire
Burelbach

gwgtrack18piercesiena.jpg

Siena
Pierce

gwgtrack18hansonemma.jpg

Emma
Hanson

gwgtrack18arduinochloe.jpg

Chloe
Arduino

gwgtrack18feeleymarybeth.jpg

MaryBeth
Feeley

Monday, April 30
At Glenbard West

Varsity: Downers Grove North 104.5, GLENBARD WEST 95.5, Hinsdale South 42, Willowbrook 13

First-place finishers
Jenny Bahena 300 low hurdles 53.2
Bailey Jackson 1,600 5:42.2
Ava Powell 400 1:03.3
Marisa Voigt Triple jump 30-8 1/2
400 relay 54.1
800 relay 1:55.4
1,600 relay 5:05.7
3,200 relay 11:26.1


Frosh-soph: Downers Grove North 94.5, GLENBARD WEST 94, Willowbrook 35, Hinsdale South 22.5

First-place finishers
Amber Bode 100 high hurdles 16.2
Amber Bode 300 low hurdles 51.3
Marika Tammaru 800 2:33.9
Grace Oh 1,600 6:02.9
Susan Whelton High jump 4-10
Ashley Samuta Long jump 16-2 1/2
1,600 relay: 4:20.5

Varsity results PDF

Frosh-Soph results PDF

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Tiger Invite final results PDF

LIVE results at WWStiming.com

Tiger Invite heat sheets (as of Thursday night)

Tiger Invite Meet Program (schedule/records/etc.)

Friday, April 28
41st annual
Tiger Invitational
At Wheaton Warrenville South
Varsity only
(But 3 entries per individual events!)

Final team scores: 1. Naperville North 119.5, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 85, 3. GLENBARD WEST 78, 4. Bolingbrook 77, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 58, 6. Downers Grove South 43, 7. Hinsdale Central 42.5, 8. York 36.5, 9. Oswego 30, 10. Yorkville 27, 11. Proviso West 26, 12T. Wheaton North and Hinsdale South 22, 14. Moline 19, 15. St. Ignatius 18, 16. Naperville Central 17. Hononegah 16, 18T. Schaumburg and Lincoln-Way East 15, 20. Morgan Park 9, 21. Glenbard South 6.5 (10-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1)

First place!! (10)
Katelynne Hart 800 2:14.31
Katelynne Hart 1,600 4:51.41
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 36-11

Second place (8)
Amber Bode 100 high hurdles 16.39

Fourth place (6)
Katie Hohe 800 2:20.51
Maddie Schrauth 300 low hurdles 49.05

Fifth place (5)
800 relay Ava Powell, Ashley Samuta, Chloe Karp, Emma Smith 1:50.98
1,600 relay Katie Hohe, Ava Powell, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:15.52

Sixth place (4)
Huda Hussaini 100 13.00
3,200 relay Katie Hohe, Chloe Connolly, Claire Kenwood, Lindsey Payne 9:44.92
400 relay Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 51.54

Seventh place (3)
Lindsey Payne 1,600 5:10.58
Huda Hussaini 200 27.21

10th place
Chloe Arduino 200 28.11
Abby Hoffman 3,200 11:47.91

Tiger Invite final results PDF

LIVE results at WWStiming.com

Tiger Invite information page at www.tigerxc.org

Tiger Invite heat sheets (as of Thursday night)

Tiger Invite Meet Program (schedule/records/etc.)

Monday, April 23
At Lyons Township
(South campus 4900 S. Willow Springs Road, Western Springs)
Junior Varsity only

No team scores

Saturday, April 21
SUE PARISEAU INVITATIONAL
DUCHON FIELD

Pariseau Invite results PDF (updated 4-22)

LIVE results at AdkinsTrak.com

gwgtrack18hartkatelynne.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS!
Katelynne Hart



9:52.02
3,200-meter run

Fastest time EVER in Illinois' girls history!

Pariseau Invite results PDF (updated 4-22)

LIVE results at AdkinsTrak.com

Pariseau Invite results PDF (updated 4-22)

LIVE results at AdkinsTrak.com

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Saturday, April 21
SUE PARISEAU INVITATIONAL
DUCHON FIELD

Varsity results
(All times FAT)

Team scores: 1. Naperville North 105, 2. GLENBARD WEST 91, 3. Barrington 59.5, 4. Whitney Young 59, 5. Hinsdale Central 59, 6. Warren 48, 7. Bloom 47, 8. Lake Zurich 44, 9. Oak Park-River Forest 42.5, 10. Geneva 33, 11T. Wheaton North and Lincoln-Way East 27, 13. York 20, 14. Wheaton Academy 17, 15. Sandburg 12.5, 16. Willowbrook 10.5, 17. Lane Tech 6
(10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

First place!
Katelynne Hart 3,200 9:52.02 (ALL-TIME STATE RECORD! ALL-TIME SCHOOL RECORD! INVITE RECORD!)
Katelynne Hart 1,600 4:51.03
Katie Hohe 800 2:19.03
1,600 relay Katie Hohe, Huda Hussaini, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:06.74


Third place
Lindsey Payne 3,200 10:48.72
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 35-7
400 relay 41.79 800 relay 1:50.02

Fourth place
Lindsey Payne 1,600 5:07.92
3,200 relay 10:10.27
Susan Whelton High jump 5-0 (tie)

Fifth place
Maddie Schrauth 300 low hurdles 49.87
Huda Hussaini 100 13.06

Sixth place
Emma Hanson 100 high hurdles 17.03

Eighth place
Chloe Arduino 400 1:02.54
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 32-11 1/4

Non-scored Varsity events
(All times FAT)

Daniela Polencheck 100 Wheelchair 21.79 
Daniela Polencheck 800 Wheelchair 2:42.15
Daniela Polencheck 200 Wheelchair 41.08

Frosh-soph results
(All times FAT)

Team scores: 1. Bloom 102, 2. Lincoln-Way East 90, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 81, 4. York 78.5, 5. GLENBARD WEST 75, 6. Wheaton North 66, 7. Naperville North 44.5, 8. Sandburg 44, 9T. Barrington and Lake Zurich 25, 11. Willowbrook 19, 12. Warren 17.5, 13. Geneva 14.5, 14. Whitney Young 12, 15. Proviso East 5, 16. Lane Tech 2, 17. Wheaton Academy 1, 18. Hinsdale Central 0
(10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

First place!
1,600 relay 4:19.55


Second place
800 relay 1:53.85

Third place
Chloe Karp 100 13.59
Alena Tammaru 400 1:05.31
Emma Smith 200 27.98
3,200 relay 10:42.64

Fourth place
Kate Morrison 400 1:05.99
Raquelle Blentlinger Discus 82-7

Fifth place
Lexi Kud High jump 4-8
Chloe Karp 200 28.21
Olivia Cline 3,200 12:36.03
400 relay 54.25

Seventh place
Brooke Engel 800 2:39.51
Bailey Jackson 1,600 5:43.89
Jenny Bahena 100 hurdles 18.85

Eighth place
Maya Umlauf 800 2:40.32

Pariseau Invite results PDF (updated 4-22)

LIVE results at AdkinsTrak.com

Meet program (as of Friday, April 20)

Sue Pariseau Invitational information sheets/invite records

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Ritter Invitational final results PDF

Final results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com

Friday, April 13
Bruce Ritter Invitational
At Downers Grove North

Team results: 1. Lyons Township 95, 2. Downers Grove North 83, 3. GLENBARD WEST 82, 4. Wheeling 75, 5. Palatine 70, 6. Glenbrook South 65, 7. West Aurora 59, 8. Naperville Central 50, 9. Crete-Monee 32.5, 10. Lane 31, 11. Prospect 29.5, 12. Hononegah 28, 13. York 24, 14. Thornton 15, 15. Champaign Centennial 2, 16. Joliet Central 0
(10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

(All times FAT)
FIRST PLACE!
Katie Hohe 1,600 5:14.14
Katelynne Hart 800 2:16.36
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Lindsey Payne, Haley Yeager, Katelynne Hart 9:28.75
Frosh-soph 1,600 relay: Ava Powell, Lexie Kud, Alena Tammaru, Katelynne Hart 4:16.78

Second place
Lindsey Payne 1,600 5:14.72
Varsity 1,600 relay Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 4:12.63

Third place
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 35-7
800 relay Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 1:49.10

Fifth place
400 relay Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 51.58

Sixth place
Emma Hanson 100 high hurdles 17.02
Chloe Connolly 3,200 11:38.14

Seventh place
Abby Hoffman 3,200 11:43.65
Raquelle Blentlinger Discus 83-9

Ritter Invitational final results PDF

Final results at LakeShoreAthleticServices.com

Ritter Invitational information

Ritter Invite meet program (as of Thursday, April 12)

CONGRATULATIONS!
ALL-TIME SCHOOL RECORDS

gwgtrack18hartkatelynne.jpg

Katelynne Hart
3,200-meter run
10:02.56 FAT
At Arcadia Invitational April 7

(Previous all-time record 10:11.51 FAT indoors by Katelynne Hart at 3A Top Times Indoor Championships at Illinois Wesleyan 3/25/17)
(Previous outdoor record 10:14.47 FAT by Katelynne Hart at 3A York Sectional 5/7/17)

gwgtrack18polencheckdaniela.jpg

Daniela Polencheck
200-meter Wheelchair
38.9/39.14 FAT converted
At Duchon Field April 10

(Previous all-time/outdoor record 40.54 FAT by Ahalya Lettenberger at 2016 state meet finals 5/21/16 -- CURRENT STATE FINALS RECORD)

Varsity results PDF

Sophomore results PDF

Tuesday, April 10
At Glenbard West
vs. York, Proviso West

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)


Varsity: GLENBARD WEST 100, York 55, Proviso West 20

(All times manual)
First place!
Ashley Samuta Long jump 16-2 1/4
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 36-0
Chloe Arduino 200 27.4
Siena Pierce Discus 80-9
Maddie Schrauth 300 low hurdles 51.0
Katie Hohe 800 2:23.2
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 30-6
Susan Whelton High jump 4-10
Katelynne Hart 400 1:03.0
3,200 relay: Claire Kenwood, Tracy Escobedo, Ella Roach, Katelynne Hart 10:16.9

Varsity results PDF


Sophomores: GLENBARD WEST 94, York 78, Proviso West 6


(All times manual)
First place!
Kate Morrison Long jump 14-7
Kate Morrison Triple jump 30-1 3/4
Jenny Bahena 300 low hurdles 56.5
Racquel Blentlinger Discus 83-4
Bailey Jackson 3,200 12:21.2
Alena Tammaru 400 1:05.2
400 relay: Kaitlyn Speck, McKenna Rooney, Weronika Jakubczyk, Emma Smith 54.4
800 relay: Kaitlyn Speck, Marisa Voigt, Chloe Karp, Weronika Jakubczyk 1:56.0
1,600 relay: Alena Tammaru, Haley Yeager, Maya Umlauf, Chloe Karp 4:38.2

Sophomore results PDF

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Saturday, April 7
NEW MEET
At Downers Grove North

Downers Grove South Invite
canceled

Varsity: Downers Grove North 106, Barrington 71, GLENBARD WEST 61, York 34

Event champions
(All times manual)
Lindsey Payne: 3,200 11:01.5
Katie Hohe: 800 2:25.6
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 1:49.8

DGN Quad varsity results PDF

Sophomores (unofficial): York 110, Downers Gove North 62, GLENBARD WEST 60, Barrington 40

Event champions
(All times manual)
Lexie Kud 400 1:08.0
800 relay: Kaitlyn Speck, Marisa Voigt, Chloe Karp, Weronika Jakubczyk 1:56.8 

DGN Quad sophomore results PDF

Class 3A results link at IllinoisTopTimes.com

Event website at IllinoisTopTimes.com

Illinois Top Times meet packet

Top Times detailed event time schedule PDF

Saturday, March 24
Illinois Top Times
Indoor Championship
Illinois Wesleyan University
Shirk Center
(302 E. Emerson Street, Bloomington)
Did not compete
Dangerous driving conditions

Glenbard West Class 3A entries
(As of Thursday, March 22)

3,200: Lindsey Payne, Katie Hohe
800: Katelynne Hart
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Ashley Samuta, Huda Hussaini
1,600: Katelynne Hart, Lindsey Payne
1,600 relay: Katie Hohe, Chloe Arduino, Huda Hussaini, Alena Tammaru

Class 3A results link at IllinoisTopTimes.com

Event website at IllinoisTopTimes.com

Illinois Top Times meet packet

Top Times detailed event time schedule PDF

gwgtrackalenamarika.jpg

Video interview!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

WSC Silver Meet FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at Adkinstrak.com!

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Friday, March 16
WSC Silver Division Indoor Meet
At Proviso West

Varsity

Final team scores: 1. Lyons Township 92, 2. Hinsdale Central 87.33, 3. Downers Grove North 83, 4. Proviso West 77, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 76.33, 6. GLENBARD WEST 60, 7. York 20.33 (10-8-6-4-2-1)
gwgtrackhartpayne031918.jpg
Katelynne Hart (left), Lindsey Payne

Conference champions!

Katelynne Hart 800 2:13.64!
MEET RECORD!
(Previous record 2:14.09 by Katelynne Hart, 2017)
INDOOR SCHOOL RECORD!
(Previous record 2:13.89 by Katelynne Hart, March 1 at North Central College)

Lindsey Payne 3,200 10:55.20!
(Second straight indoor 3,200 title!)

Second place
Katie Hohe 3,200 10:58.14

Third place
800 relay Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 1:48.95
3,200 relay Abby Hoffman, Marika Tammaru, Kailey Schmidt, Katelynne Hart 9:41.41

Fourth place
Huda Hussani 200 27.05
Ashley Samuta Triple jump 35-3

Fifth place
Emma Hanson 55 hurdles 9.52
Lindsey Payne 1,600 5:11.32
Ashley Samuta Long jump 15-10 1/4
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 30-9
1,600 relay Katie Hohe, Maddie Schrauth, MaryBeth Feeley, Katelynne Hart 4:11.23

Sixth place
Huda Hussaini 55 7.60
Chloe Connolly 1,600 5:22.69

SOPHOMORES


Final team scores: 1. York 143, 2. Lyons Township 141, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 85.5, 4. GLENBARD WEST 53.5, 5. Downers Grove North 36, 6. Hinsdale Central 25, 7. Proviso West 12 (10-8-6-4-2-1)

Conference champions!
Haley Yeager 800 2:25.76

Second place
Ava Powell 400 1:03.83
1,600 relay Alena Tammaru, Ava Powell, Lexie Kud, Haley Yeager 4:19.68

Third place
Ava Powell Triple jump 31-3 1/4
800 relay Kaitlyn Speck, Chloe Karp, Weronika Jakubczyk, Emma Smith 1:53.91

Fourth place
Marisa Voigt Triple jump 31-1 1/4
3,200 relay Brooke Engel, Olivia Cline, Maya Umlauf, Rachel McFarland 11:09.05

Fifth place
Ashley Renfro Shot put 28-10 1/2
Alena Tammaru 400 1:05.74
Karina Malunay 55 hurdles 10.89 (tie)

Sixth place
Alena Tammaru 300 45.48
Marisa Voigt Long jump 14-10 1/2

Silver Meet heat sheets (as of Thursday, March 15)

Silver Meet information packet

WSC Silver Meet FINAL results PDF

LIVE results at Adkinstrak.com!

CONGRATULATIONS!
Katelynne Hart

NATIONAL CHAMPION!
Girls mile run - Section 1
4:45.47

New Balance Nationals Indoor
Sunday, March 11
Armory Track & Field Center
New York City

Watch the Girls Mile race (Section 1)!

JV triangular final results

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Re: York Invite March 9
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Tuesday, March 13
JV home triangular

GLENBARD WEST 83, York 48.5, Glenbard South 13.5

First place!
Claire Burelbach High jump 4-6
Bailey Ytterdahl 1,600 6:20.1
Claire Kenwood 400 1:08.1

Grace Oh 800 2:41.4
Weronika Jakubczyk 200 30.4
Kiana Napper Shot put 27-8 1/4
Emma Smith 55 7.3
Kaitlyn Speck Pole vault 6-6
Chelsea Manzano 50 hurdles 9.6 (tie)

Karina Malunay 50 hurdles 9.6 (tie)
Medley relay (1-1-2-4 laps): Audrey Kief, Claire Burelbach, Claire Kenwood, Rebecca Gathof 3:43.0
4-lap relay: Claire Burelbach, Audrey Kief, Chelsea Manzano, Yuvia Serna 1:35.7
1,600 relay: Rebecca Gathof, Ella Roach, Natalie Romano, Grace Oh 4:47.3

JV triangular final results

FINAL results at Athletic.net!

Final results PDF

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Friday, March 9
At York Invitational

Varsity – 1. Lake Park 120, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 104, 3. Palatine 100.5, 4. GLENBARD WEST 89, 5. York 65.5, 6. Mother McAuley 17

First place!
Lindsey Payne 3,200 10:52.92
800 relay: Huda Hussaini, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Chloe Arduino 1:49.19
1,600 relay: Katie Hohe, Maddie Schrauth, Lindsey Payne, Huda Hussaini 4:16.81


Second place
Chloe Arduino 200 28.03
Katie Hohe 800 2:19.02
Dejah Hopkins Shot put 32-7
Huda Hussaini 55 7.71

Third place
3,200 relay: Abby Hoffman, Marika Tammaru, Ella Roach, Kailey Schmidt 10:07.71

Fourth place
Chloe Connolly 1,600 5:25.13

MaryBeth Feeley 200 28.24
Kailey Schmidt 400 1:05.83

Fifth place
Amber Bode 55 hurdles 9.32
Abby Hoffman 1,600 5:25.34
Chelsea Manzano 300 47.75

Sixth place
Emma Hanson 55 hurdles 9.74
Siena Pierce Shot put 28-0
Susan Whelton High jump 4-10

Sophomores – 1. York 188.33, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 151, 3. GLENBARD WEST 70.33, 4. Lake park 46.33, 5. Palatine 35, 6. Mother McAuley 3

Second place
Ava Powell Triple jump 32-3 1/2
800 relay: Ava Powell, Chloe Karp, Alena Tammaru, Kaitlyn Speck 1:53.88
1,600 relay: Ava Powell, Marisa Voigt, Lexie Kud, Haley Yeager 4:22.72

Third place
Karina Malunay 55 hurdles 11.04
Marisa Voigt Triple jump 30-5 1/2
3,200 relay: Haley Yeager, Bailey Jackson, Brooke Engel, Rachel McFarland 10:49.87

Fourth place
Raquelle Blentlinger 400 1:09.03
Bailey Jackson 800 2:39.48
Emmie Smith 300 47.85
Alena Tammaru 200 28.93

Fifth place
Chloe Karp Long jump 14-0
Lexi Kud High jump 4-6
McKenna Rooney 55 8.39
Maya Umlauf 3,200 13:55.89
Zoe Umlauf 1,600 5:57.05

Sixth place
Weronika Jakubczyk 55 8.41
Emmie Smith 400 1:10.21
Kaitlyn Speck Pole vault 6-0 (tie)

FINAL results at Athletic.net!

Final results PDF

Final results PDF

Link to FINAL results!

Wednesday, March 7
Tiger JV Invitational
at Wheaton Warrenville South

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)


Final scores: 1. Naperville Central 94, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 92, 3. GLENBARD WEST 64, 4. Downers Grove South 43, 5. Naperville North 22 (8-6-4-2-1)

(All times FAT)
First place!
Emmie Smith: 200 29.84
1,600 relay: Raquelle Blentlinger, Zoe Umlauf, Tracy Escobedo, Maya Umlauf 4:40.48
3,200 relay: Ella Roach, Rebecca Gathof, Tracy Escobedo, Grace Oh 10:37.87


Second place
Claire Burelbach: High jump 4-6
Lexie Kud: 400 1:08.39
Ella Roach: 800 2:36.74
Siena Pierce: Shot put 30-7 1/4

Third place
Audrey Kief: 200 30.17
800 relay: Audrey Kief, Claire Burelbach, Emma Stupfel, Chelsea Manzano 2:01.68

Fourth place
Maggie Clements: Pole vault 6-6
Rachel Farmer: High jump 4-6
Emmie Smith: 55 8.21

Fifth place
Lauren Alcock: Pole vault 6-6
Chelsea Manzano: Long jump 15-9 3/4

Sixth place
Marika Tammaru: Pole vault 6-0
Zoe Umlauf: 3,200 13:02.31
3,200 relay: Lily Smith, Maya Umlauf, Natalie Romano, Lauren Fox 11:54.07

Final results PDF

Link to FINAL results!

Saturday, March 3
At Proviso West Invite

Proviso West Invite final results PDF

LIVE Panther Invite results at AdkinsTrak.com!

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Special THANK YOU Ashley Renfro for coordinating many interviews!

Proviso West Invite final results PDF

Varsity

Final team scores: 1. Proviso West 74, 2. East St. Louis 72, 3. GLENBARD WEST 59, 4. DeKalb 55, 5. Lane Tech 42, 6. Lindblom 32, 7. Brooks College Prep 29, 8T. Fremd and Evanston 26, 10. Immaculate Conception 19, 11. Niles North 14, 12. Morgan Park 12, 13T. Proviso East and Taft 2, 15. Kankakee 1 (10-8-6-4-2-1)


FIRST PLACE!
Katie Hohe 3,200 10:57.96
3,200-meter relay:  Lindsey Payne, Chloe Connolly, Ella Roach, Kailey Schmidt 10:05.98

Second place
Chloe Connolly 1,600 5:32.74

Third place
Lindsey Payne 800 2:22.75
Susan Whelton high jump 4-10 
Ashley Samuta triple jump 34-10 1/4
1,600 relay: Katelynne Hart, Katie Hohe, Monika Tammaru, Ella Roach 4:18.05

Fourth place
Amber Bode 55 hurdles 9.07

Fifth place
Katelynne Hart 300 44.41

Sixth place
MaryBeth Feeley 400 1:03.57

Seventh place
Chloe Arduino 400 1:03.60
Emma Hanson 55 hurdles 9.60
Abby Hoffman 800 2:29.76
Dejah Hopkins shot put 30-2

Eighth place
Rachel Gathof 1,600 5:57.78

Sophomores

Final team scores: 1. Evanston 114, 2. East St. Louis 104, 3. GLENBARD WEST 60, 4. Fremd 34, 5. Proviso East 22, 6. Morgan Park 21, 7T. Brooks College Prep and Taft 20, 9. Immaculate Conception 14, 10. Kankakee 13, 11. DeKalb 12, 12T. Proviso West and Lindblom 10, 14. Lane Tech 7 (10-8-6-4-2-1)


FIRST PLACE!
Bailey Jackson 3,200 12:20.81
Haley Yeager 1,600 5:35.74

Second place
Ava Powell triple jump 30-9 1/4

Third place
Rachel Farmer high jump 4-6
Ava Powell 400 1:05.81
1,600 relay: Raquelle Blentlinger, Lexie Kud, Alena Tammaru, Bailey Jackson 4:36.54

Fourth place
3,200 relay: Brooke Engel, Olivia Cline, Molly Howard, Rachel McFarland 11:29.05

Fifth place
Alena Tammaru 300 45.79
Alena Tammaru 400 1:06.12
Marisa Voigt triple jump 30-1 1/2

Sixth place
Jenny Bahena 55 hurdles 10.84
Chloe Karp long jump 14-3 3/4
Ashley Renfro shot put 26-2
800 relay: McKenna Rooney, Kaitlyn Speck, Weronika Jakubczyk, Lauren Alcock 2:01.15

Eighth place
Emma Hall 3,200 14:35.88
Chloe Karp 200 29.38
Karina Malunay 55 hurdles 11.21
Rachel McFarland 800 2:44.72 

Marisa Voigt long jump 13-8 1/4

Proviso West Invite final results PDF

Proviso West Invite information/detailed time schedule

LIVE Panther Invite results at AdkinsTrak.com!

Link to FINAL results!

Thursday, March 1
Cardinal Classic
At North Central College

gwgtracknccinvite3200relay030118.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

First-place 3,200 relay -- Lindsey Payne, Katelynne Hart, Haley Yeager, Katie Hohe

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

FIRST PLACE!
Katelynne Hart 800 2:13.89 (Indoor school record! Invite record!)
Ashley Samuta triple jump 35-1 1/4
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Lindsey Payne, Haley Yeager, Katelynne Hart 9:27.59

Fourth place
1,600 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:12.17

Fifth place
Lindsey Payne 1,600 5:07.60
800 relay: Huda Hussaini, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Chloe Arduino 1:50.76

Sixth place
Amber Bode 55 hurdles 9.33
Katie Hohe 1,600 5:08.88

Eighth place
Dejah Hopkins shot put 31-10
3,200 relay: Abby Hoffman, Kailey Schmidt, Rebecca Gathof, Marika Tammaru 10:06.74

Ninth place
1,600 relay: Alena Tammaru, Kailey Schmidt, Marika Tammaru, Ava Powell 4:19.69

10th place
Ava Powell triple jump 33-2 3/4
Ashley Samuta long jump 15-9 1/4

11th place
Huda Hussaini 55 7.66
Huda Hussaini 200 27.61

Team scores: 1. Naperville North 91.5, 2. Bloom 59, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 54, 4T. Lyons Township and Naperville Central 53, 5. GLENBARD WEST 52, 7. Oswego 46, 8. Downers Grove South 39.5, 9. Hinsdale Central 36, 10. Lincoln-Way East 28.5, 11. Minooka 26.5, 12. St. Charles East 25, 13. Yorkville 21
(NOTE: Only one relay, two individuals able to collect team points per event)

Link to FINAL results!

Detailed invitational time schedule

Meet Program (as of Wed. Feb. 28)

Location: Residence Hall/Recreation Center (Al B. Carius Track) 440 S. Brainard Street, Naperville http://www.northcentralcardinals.com/sports/2009/2/12/directions.aspx?tab=visitorinfo

Teams (15): GLENBARD WEST, Bloom, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lyons Township, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Oswego, St. Charles East, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, Yorkville

Team entries: As many as 4 individuals per event; 2 relay lineups per event

Team scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for individual events and relays. No more than two individuals and one relay per team can score team points.

Opening heights: Pole vault 7-6; High jump 4-4

Field events: 3 attempts only for long jump and triple jump; for shot put 3 attempts with top 9 advancing to finals and 3 more attempts.

Link to LIVE results!

Saturday, February 24
vs. Fremd, St. Charles North

Varsity: GLENBARD WEST 79, St. Charles North 55, Fremd 31

Glenbard West event winners
Amber Bode: 50 hurdles 8.4
Katie Hohe: 300 45.9
Katelynne Hart: 400 1:03.7
Ashley Samuta: 33-5 3/4
4-lap relay: Huda Hussaini, MaryBeth Feeley, Ashley Samuta, Chloe Arduino 1:28.1
1,600 relay: MaryBeth Feeley, Katie Hohe, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:16.5
3,200 relay: Ella Roach, Chloe Connolly, Rebecca Gathof, Katelynne Hart 10:14.0

Varsity results

Frosh-soph: GLENBARD WEST 101.5, Fremd 31.5, St. Charles North 20

Glenbard West event winners
Haley Yeager: 300 46.7
Haley Yeager: 400 1:05.2
Bailey Jackson: 800 2:38.9
Olivia Cline: 1,600 5:58.0
Ava Powell: Triple jump 31-4
Ashley Renfro: Shot put 24-10 1/4
Kate Morrison: Long jump 14-0 3/4
4-lap relay: McKenna Rooney, Alena Tammaru, Kaitlyn Speck, Chloe Karp 1:33.9
1,600 relay: Kate Morrison, Marisa Voigt, Lexi Kud, Brianna Hernandez 4:52.9
3,200 relay: Bailey Jackson, Brianna Hernandez, Olivia Cline, Rachel McFarland 11:30.7

Frosh-Soph results

Saturday, February 17
At Downers Grove North

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)



Varsity: At Downers Grove North 73, Palatine 63, Crete-Monee 54.5, GLENBARD WEST 52.5

Glenbard West event winners
Chloe Arduino: 400 1:05.0
Lindsey Payne 10:59.8
Katie Hohe: 1,600 5:18.7
4-lap relay: Huda Hussaini, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Ashley Samuta 1:28.6
3,200 relay: Abby Hoffman, Kaley Schmidt, Katie Hohe, Marika Tammaru 10:12.2

Varsity results

Frosh-soph: GLENBARD WEST 68, Palatine 56.5, At Downers Grove North 49, Crete-Monee 48.5

Glenbard West event winners
Alena Tammaru: 300 47.0
Alena Tammaru: 400 1:06.5
Ava Powell: Triple jump 29-9
Bailey Jackson: 3,200 12:52.0
Hailey Yeager: 800 2:31.8
4-lap relay: Kaitlyn Speck, Weronika Jakubczyk, Marisa Voigt, Ava Powell 1:28.6

Frosh-Soph results

gwgtf1600relay021018.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

First-place Varsity 1,600 relay (Hart, Payne, Schrauth, Feeley)



2018 Indoor season opener!
Saturday, February 10



Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Kaitlyn Speck, Ava Powell

Varsity: GLENBARD WEST 64.5, Downers Grove North 62, Glenbard East 34.5

Glenbard West event winners
3,200 relay: Kailey Schmidt, Lindsey Payne, Marika Tammaru, Abby Hoffman 10:15.6
300: Katelynne Hart 44.4
3,200: Katie Hohe 11:28.9
800: Lindsey Payne 2:26.1
4-lap relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Ashley Samuta 1:31.6
400: Katelynne Hart 1:03.4
1,600: Abby Hoffman 5:37.5
1,600 relay: Maddie Schrauth, Lindsey Payne, MaryBeth Feeley, Katelynne Hart 4:22.4

Varsity results

Frosh-soph: GLENBARD WEST 65.5, Downers Grove North 65, Glenbard East 34.5

Glenbard West event winners
300: Alena Tammaru 47.9
4-lap relay: Ava Powell, Sophia Lee, Marisa Voigt, Kaitlyn Speck 1:36.4
1,600: Haley Yeager 5:51.4
1,600 relay: Ava Powell, Alexandra Kud, Alena Tammaru, Brianna Hernandez 4:38.5
Triple jump: Ava Powell 29-5

Frosh-Soph results

gwgtfstatetrophystandno1052017.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff

2017 3A STATE CHAMPIONS!
1. GLENBARD WEST 47, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 43, 3. Naperville North 40

2017 SILVER CHAMPIONS!    

Video interviews
3A State Meet!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)
MORE COMING!

Pep rally at Glenbard West!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

gwgtfstatetrophyfarstand052017.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff
gwgtfstatetrophychaos052017.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsTrackandField.com Staff

Saturday, May 19
Class 3A state meet Finals
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston

Top five teams: 1. GLENBARD WEST 47, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 43, 3. Naperville North 40, 4. O’Fallon 29, 5T. Thornwood and Bloomington 28

Glenbard West finals results

Katelynne Hart: STATE CHAMPION! 3,200 10:32.33*

Katelynne Hart: STATE CHAMPION! 1,600 4:51.54*

Lindsey Payne: 2nd place 3,200 10:37.55*

Janie Nabholz: 4th place 800 2:16.35*

Lindsey Payne: 7th place 1,600 5:01.50*

Ashley Samuta: 9th place Triple jump 37-4* (SCHOOL RECORD! – previous record 37-2 by Ashley Samuta in Friday’s state prelims)

3,200 relay: 4th place Katie Hohe, Claire Kenwood, Janie Nabholz, Katelynne Hart 9:20.41*

1,600 relay: 7th place Janie Nabholz, Maddie Schrauth, Aaliyah Collier, Chloe Arduino 4:00.13 (4:00.123)*

Glenbard West non-scored events

Ahalya Lettenberger: 100 Wheelchair STATE CHAMPION! 21.11* (Lifetime best)

Ahalya Lettenberger: 400 Wheelchair STATE CHAMPION! 1:20.32* (STATE FINALS RECORD! – Previous record by Lettenberger in 2016 state finals; SECOND STRAIGHT STATE TITLE!)

Ahalya Lettenberger: 200 Wheelchair STATE CHAMPION! 43.84* (SECOND STRAIGHT STATE TITLE!)

* -- All-state honors (top 9 state finish)

Friday, May 19
Class 3A state meet prelims
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston

Glenbard West
2017 Class 3A
State Qualifiers!
(12 entries)

Complete 3A York Sectional FINAL results

Video interviews
from 3A York Sectional!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

gwhartpayne051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

3,200-meter run
Katelynne Hart 10:14:47 1st place! OUTDOOR SCHOOL RECORD!
Lindsey Payne 2nd place! 10:41.82

1,600-meter run
Katelynne Hart 4:47.54 1st place! ALL-TIME SCHOOL RECORD!
Lindsey Payne 5:03.50 3rd place! 10:41.82

gwnabholz051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

800-meter run
Janie Nabholz 2:15.90 2nd place!

gwlettenberger51217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

100-meter Wheelchair
Ahalya Lettenberger 22.90 1st place!
400-meter Wheelchair
Ahalya Lettenberger 1:23.29 1st place!
200-meter Wheelchair
Ahalya Lettenberger 41.32 1st place!

gwsamuta051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

Triple jump
Ashley Samuta 36-3 1/2 3rd place!(lifetime best)

gw3200relay051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

3,200 relay
Katie Hohe, Claire Kenwood, Janie Nabholz 3rd Katelynne Hart 9:19.73 1st place!

gw800relay051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

800 relay
Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Sophie Cvengros, Maddie Schrauth 1:45.48 2nd place!

gw1600relay051217.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

1,600 relay
Chloe Arduino, Maddie Schrauth, Aaliyah Collier, Janie Nabholz 4:02.15 3rd place!

Friday, May 12
At Class 3A
York Sectional

Complete 3A York Sectional FINAL results

2017 Class 3A state qualifiers!

*Lindsey Payne, junior: 3,200 and 1,600
*Katelynne Hart, freshman: 3,200 and 1,600
*Janie Nabholz, senior: 800
*Ashley Samuta, freshman: Triple jump
*Ahalya Lettenberger, sophomore: 100 Wheelchair, 400 Wheelchair, 200 Wheelchair
*3,200 relay: sophomore Katie Hohe, junior Claire Kenwood, senior Janie Nabholz, freshman Katelynne Hart
*800 relay: junior Chloe Arduino, junior MaryBeth Feeley, senior Sophie Cvengros, junior Maddie Schrauth
*1,600 relay: junior Chloe Arduino, junior Maddie Schrauth, freshman Aaliyah Collier, senior Janie Nabholz

Team results – 1. Wheeling 77, 2. GLENBARD WEST 75.5, 3. Prospect 67, 4. Lake Park 58, 5. Glenbard North 48, 6. Hersey 44, 7. Glenbard East 42.5, 8. Wheaton Warrenville South 36, 9. Wheaton North 27, 10. Addison Trail 25, 11. York 19, 12. Elk Grove 14, 13. Willowbrook 10, 14. Conant 9, 15. Fenton 6

Complete 3A York Sectional FINAL results

Meet Program/Heat Sheets

LIVE Results at AdkinsTrak.com

Sectional Results page at AdkinsTrak.com

Class 3A Sectional results at IHSA.org

2017 Class 3A girls track and field state cuts PDF

Class 3A York Sectional information sheets

gwgtrack17statereturnees.jpg

Returning 2016 state qualifiers/competitors

FRONT ROW (from left): Lindsey Payne, Daniela Polencheck, Chloe Arduino
BACK ROW: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Sophie Cvengros, Micah Love
NOT PICTURED: Ahalya Lettenberger

Saturday, May 6
At Glenbard West
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
2017 SILVER CHAMPIONS!

Final results

Varsity – 1. GLENBARD WEST 122, 2. Downers Grove North 109, 3. Proviso West 82, 4. Oak Park-River Forest 80, 5. Lyons Township 70, 6. Hinsdale Central 57, 7. York 29

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!
Katelynne Hart: 3,200 10:21.62 (SILVER MEET RECORD!)
Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:50.26 (SILVER MEET RECORD!)
Anna Gambol: Discus 101-5
Janie Nabholz: 800 2:15.50

Second place
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 36-2
Lindsey Payne 3,200 10:43.98
1,600 relay: Janie Nabholz, Maddie Schrauth, Sophie Cvengros, Katelynne Hart 4:04.07

Third place
Chloe Arduino: 200 26.33
Maddie Schrauth: 300 hurdles 48.51
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 5-3
800 relay:
Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Sophie Cvengros, Huda Hussaini 1:45.85

Fourth place
Emma Hanson: 100 hurdles 17.09
Lindsey Payne: 1,600 5:02.82
Katie Hohe: 800 2:20.40
Ashley Samuta: Triple jump 34-0 1/2
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 15-10 3/4
400 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Ashley Samuta, Huda Hussaini 51.25

Fifth place
Amber Bode: 100 hurdles 17.43

Aaliyah Collier: 400 1:00.58
Aaliyah Collier: Triple jump 33-3 1/4

Sixth place
MaryBeth Feeley: 200 27.17
Huda Hussaini: 100 13.43
Aaliyah Collier: Long jump 15-2 1/4
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Claire Kenwood, Marika Tammaru, Janie Nabholz 10:13.45

NON-SCORED EVENTS
First place
Ahalya Lettenberger: 100 Wheelchair 24.65
Ahalya Lettenberger: 200 Wheelchair 42.40

Ahalya Lettenberger: 400 Wheelchair 1:25.40
Ahalya Lettenberger: 800 Wheelchair 2:49.68

Frosh-Soph – 1. Lyons Township 167, 2. Hinsdale Central 87, 3. York 85, 4. Downers Grove North 84, 5. GLENBARD WEST 68, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 66, 7. Proviso West 0

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!
Chloe Connolly: 3,200 11:39.29
Susan Whelton: High jump 4-11

Third place
Chelsea Manzano: 100 high hurdles 19.84
Chelsea Manzano: 300 low hurdles 51.93
800 relay: Chloe Karp, Marisa Voigt, Yuvia Serna, Susan Whelton 1:54.27

Fourth place
Nicole Kasier: 1,600 5:34.42
Ashley Renfro: Discus 74-4
Marisa Voigt: Triple jump 31-0
3,200 relay: Chloe Kaiser, Abby Hoffman, Ella Roach, Grace Oh 10:19.90

Fifth place
Bailey Jackson: 3,200 12:24.00
Ella Roach: 400 1:05.90
400 relay: Chloe Karp, Emma Stupfel, Marisa Voigt, Chelsea Manzano 54.60
1,600 relay:  Ella Roach, Susan Whelton, Chloe Connolly, Tracy Escobedo 4:30.49

Sixth place
Tracy Escobedo: 400 1:06.52
Abby Hoffman: 1,600 5:37.00
Yuvia Serna: Discus 65-4
Chloe Karp: 100 13.94
Chloe Karp: Long jump 14-7 1/2
Ashley Renfro: Shot put 26-6 1/2

Video interviews
from WSC Silver Meet at Glenbard West!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

WSC Silver Meet program (as of Wednesday, May 3)

WSC Silver Meet varsity and frosh-soph records

Tuesday, May 2
At Glenbard West

V: Downers Grove North 120, At GLENBARD WEST 109, Willowbrook 23, Hinsdale South 1

Varsity results

Frosh-Soph: Downers Grove North 93, At GLENBARD WEST 75, Willowbrook 48, Hinsdale South 0

Frosh-Soph results

Friday, April 28
40th annual
Tiger Invitational
At Wheaton Warrenville South

FINAL Results PDF -- Tiger Invitational

Video interviews
from Tiger Invite at WW South!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

EVENT CHAMPIONS

Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:48.61 (INVITE RECORD! OUTDOOR SCHOOL RECORD!)
Former invite record 4:53.63 - 2016 by Reilly Revord, Hinsdale Central

Katie Hohe: 3,200 11:09.74 (season best)

3
,200 relay: Lindsey Payne, Claire Kenwood, Janie Nabholz, Katelynne Hart 9:13.17 (INVITE RECORD!)
Former invite record 9:13.47 - 2011 by Schaumburg

Third place
Janie Nabholz: 800 2:18.95
Melina Thurmond: Discus 114-3
1,600 relay: Janie Nabholz, Maddie Schrauth, Chloe Arduino, Aaliyah Collier 4:04.73

Fifth place
Lindsey Payne: 1,600 5:05.01
Aaliyah Collier: Long jump 16-10
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Huda Hussaini 1:46.80

Eighth place
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 4-11
Ashley Samuta: Triple jump 34-5 1/2

Ninth place
400 relay:
Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Ashley Samuta, Huda Hussaini 51.44

Final team standings: 1. Bolingbrook 100, 2. Naperville North 88, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 81, 4. GLENBARD WEST 71, 5. Hinsdale Central 68, 6. Proviso West 57.5, 7. Downers Grove South 51, 8. Wheaton Warrenville South 47, 9. Wheaton North 32, 10. Naperville Central 31, 11. Moline 29, 12. Schaumburg 27, 13. Morgan Park 26, 14T. York and Oswego 22, 16. St. Ignatius 20, 17. Hononegah 16, 18. Hinsdale South 14, 19. Glenbard South 13.5, 20. Lincoln-Way East 12

FINAL Results PDF -- Tiger Invitational

Tiger Invitational Meet Program (as of Thursday, April 27)

Tiger Invitational Meet Program Performance List (as of Thursday, April 27)

Tiger Invitational webpage (schedule, meet program, results)

LIVE results at WWSTiming.com

Video interviews
from Sue Pariseau Invite at Glenbard West!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Varsity

Frosh-Soph

gwgtrack17hart.jpg

INVITE RECORDS!

Katelynne Hart!

1,600-meter run
4:50.72
Former invite record: 4:51.99 Judy Pendergast, Naperville North 2016

800-meter run
2:14.20
Former invite record: 2:15.45 Dhiaa Dean, Kenwood Academy 2012

Other invitational records
Varsity
High Jump: 6-1 Jelena Rowe, Bloom Township
(Former record: 5-7 by Liz Lustrup, Willowbrook 1985)

Frosh-Soph
400 relay: 50.52 Bloom Township (Former record: 50.95 Hinsdale Central 2010)
Shot put: 36-6 1/2 Dior Nicholson, Hinsdale Central (Former record: 36-4 Keisha Dunlap, Champaign Centennial 1994)
Pole vault: 10-9 Sarah Stair, Wheaton North (Former record: 9-6 Kelly Hill, Hersey 2012)

Saturday, April 22
Sue Pariseau Invitational
AT GLENBARD WEST

FINAL RESULTS -- Sue Pariseau Invitational PDF

Varsity: 1. Oak Park-River Forest 85, 2. Naperville North 84, 3. Lincoln-Way East 80.5, 4. GLENBARD WEST 78, 5. Whitney Young 66, 6. Hinsdale Central 49, 7. Barrington 47, 8. Warren 34.5, 9. Geneva 32.5, 10. Wheaton North 32, 11. Bloom Township 29, 12T. Wheaton Academy and Lane Tech 24, 14. Lake Zurich 22.5, 15. Willowbrook 10, 16. Proviso East 4

EVENT CHAMPIONS
Katelynne Hart: 800 2:14.20 (INVITE RECORD)
Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:50.72 (INVITE RECORD)
Katelynne Hart: 3,200 10:25.95

Third place
Janie Nabholz: 800 2:17.80
Melina Thurmond: Discus 120-0
Lindsey Payne: 3,200 10:37.38
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Aaliyah Collier, Marika Tammaru, Claire Kenwood 9:57.67

Fourth place
Lindsey Payne: 1,600 5:05.81
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Sophie Cvengros, Amber Bode 1:49.41

Fifth place
1,600 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Maddie Schrauth, MaryBeth Feeley, Claire Kenwood 4:14.06

Sixth place
Chloe Arduino: 200 26.87
Emma Hanson: 100 high hurdles 17.26

Seventh place
Anna Gambol: Discus 109-3
Aaliyah Collier: Long jump 16-2

Frosh-Soph: 1. Lincoln-Way East 87, 2. Bloom Township 79, 3. Hinsdale Central 76, 4. Lake Zurich 75, 5. GLENBARD WEST 74, 6. Naperville North 72, 7. Willowbrook 44, 8. Oak Park-River Forest 43, 9. Wheaton North 35, 10. Warren 31, 11. Whitney Young 25, 12. Sandburg 24, 13. Barrington 17, 14. Lane Tech 12, 15. Geneva 6, 16. Proviso East 2

Second place
Ashley Samuta: Triple jump 33-3 1/2
3,200 relay: Grace Oh, Chloe Connolly, Brooke Engel, Ella Roach 10:23.47

Third place
Chloe Connolly: 1,600 5:30.24
400 relay: Huda Hussaini, Chloe Karp, Yuvia Serna, Marisa Voigt 54.31

Fourth place
Abby Hoffman: 3,200 11:58.16

Fifth place
Huda Hussaini: 100 13.58
Huda Hussaini: 200 28.04
Abby Hoffman: 1,600 5:38.46
Grace Oh: 800 2:35.22
800 relay: Chloe Karp, Marisa Voigt, Yuvia Serna, Emma Stupfel 1:57.13
1,600 relay: Susan Whelton, Ella Roach, Tracy Escobedo, Bailey Jackson 4:32.76

Sixth place
Tracy Escobedo: 400 1:07.04
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 14-8
Dejah Hopkins: Shot put 29-7
Yuvia Serna: Discus 74-10

Seventh place
Bailey Jackson: 3,200 12:25.77

Eighth place
Ashley Samuta: 200 28.39
Emma Hall: 800 2:41.13
Chelsea Manzano: 300 low hurdles 53.82

FINAL RESULTS -- Sue Pariseau Invitational PDF

LIVE results at AdkinsTrak.com

Pariseau Invite Meet Program (Thursday, April 20)

Sue Pariseau Invitational information sheets

Pariseau Invitational records -- Varsity

Pariseau Invitational Records -- Frosh-Soph (CORRECTED Thursday, April 20)

Wednesday, April 20
At Glenbard West

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Varsity final results

Frosh-Soph final results

Varsity -- GLENBARD WEST 99.5, Fenwick 46, Glenbard South 34.5

Varsity final results

Frosh-Soph: GLENBARD WEST 96.5, Fenwick 46, Glenbard South 25.5

Frosh-Soph final results

Senior Video Visits
UPDATED
: April 19
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)


gwgtrack17crail.jpg

Rebekah
Crail

gwgtrack17kando.jpg

Johanna
Kando

gwgtrack17tlachivalencia.jpg

Brenda
Tlachi-Valencia

gwgtrack17perez.jpg

Stephanie
Perez

gwgtrack17brenugat.jpg

Emma
Brenugat

gwgtrack17blyth.jpg

Katie
Blyth

gwgtrack17nabholz.jpg

Janie
Nabholz

gwgtrack17lifka.jpg

Lindsay
Lifka

gwgtrack17mudge.jpg

Maggie
Mudge

gwgtrack17nesslar.jpg

Lydia
Nesslar

gwgtrack17zemenak.jpg

Grace
Zemenak

gwgtrack17orozco.jpg

Jennifer
Orozco

gwgtrack17gonzalezflores.jpg

Lisette
Gonzalez-Flores

gwgtrack17thomas.jpg

Sarah
Thomas

gwgtrack17manas.jpg

Madeleine
Manas

gwgtrack17dillman.jpg

Kate
Dillman

gwgtrack17cvengros.jpg

Sophie
Cvengros

gwgtrack17thurmond.jpg

Melina
Thurmond

gwgtrack17gambol.jpg

Anna
Gambol

Video interviews from Ritter Invite!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Thursday, April 13
Downers Grove North
Bruce Ritter
Invitational

At Downers Grove North Bruce Ritter Invitational

1. Downers Grove North 103.5, 2. GLENBARD WEST 80, 3. West Aurora 75, 4. Lyons Township 73, 5. Wheeling 71.5, 6. Prospect 60, 7. Crete-Monee 45, 8. Thornton 41, 9. Palatine 39, 10. York 31.5, 11. Glenbrook South 29, 12T. Hononegah and Lane Tech 26, 14. Naperville Central 25, 15. Joliet Central 12.5, 16. Centennial 3 (Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
NOTE: Additional frosh-soph 1,600 relay part of scoring

Event champions!
Lindsey Payne: 3,200 10:49.47
Katelynne Hart: 800 2:14.64
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Claire Kenwood, Janie Nabholz, Katelynne Hart 9:24.36 SB

Second place
800 relay: 1:47.41
Frosh-Soph 1,600 relay: 4:11.28

Third place
Janie Nabholz: 400 59.26
Melina Thurmond: Discus 105-11
Varsity 1,600 relay: 4:07.88

Fourth place
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 35-11 1/4

Fifth place
Anna Gambol: Discus 101-9
Katie Hohe: 1,600 5:18.67

Sixth place
Aaliyah Collier: 400 1:01.80

FINAL RESULTS at DirectAthletics.com

Ritter Invitational Meet Information

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Tuesday, April 11

Varsity: York 81, At Glenbard West 74, Proviso West 26

Glenbard West event champions
(Manual time)

Melina Thurmond: Shot put 34-2
Melina Thurmond: Discus 104-3
Sophie Cvengros: 100 13.5
Kate Dillman: Pole vault 7-6
3,200 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Kailey Schmidt, Olivia Rosley, Bailey Ytterdahl 11:21.3
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Emma Hanson 1:51.8
Ahalya Lettenberger: Wheelchair 100 22.9
Ahalya Lettenberger: Wheelchair 200 37.1
Ahalya Lettenberger: Wheelchair 400 1:25.1

Varsity results

Sophomores: At Glenbard West 89, York 79, Proviso West 3

Glenbard West event champions
(Manual time)

Huda Hussaini: 100 13.1
Huda Hussaini: 200 27.8
Julianne Billings: 3,200 13:17.3
Dejah Hopkins: Shot put 29-10 1/2
Chloe Karp: Long jump 14-5
Ashley Renfro: Discus 75-3
Ashley Samuta: Triple jump 32-5
400 relay: Chelsea Manzano, Ashley Samuta, Huda Hussaini, Chloe Karp 53.9
800 relay: Chloe Karp, Yuvia Serna, Emma Stupfel, Susan Whelton 2:01.4

Sophomore results

Saturday, April 8
Downers Grove South
Invitational

FINAL RESULTS Downers Grove South Invitational

gwgtrack17hart.jpg

Katelynne Hart
1,600-meter run
Invite-record 4:58.55!
(former record 4:59.95 by Glenbard West's Madeline Perez, 2013)

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Varsity: 1. Naperville North 100, 2. Downers Grove South 87, 3. Lyons Township 85, 4. Hinsdale Central 73.5, 5. Glenbard North 66, 6. GLENBARD WEST 60, 7. Geneva 50.5, 8. Loyola Academy 36

First place
Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:58.55 (INVITE RECORD!)
3,200 relay: Lindsey Payne, Marika Tammaru, Janie Nabholz, Katelynne Hart 9:35.17

Third place
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 36-4
Melina Thurmond: Discus 108-5
Lindsey Payne: 800 2:22.54
Katie Hohe: 3,200 11:24.14

Fourth place
Anna Gambol: Discus 94-10
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 4-10

Fifth place
400 relay: Sophie Cvengros, MaryBeth Feeley, Micah Love, Chloe Arduino 51.62
1,600 relay: Sophie Cvengros, MaryBeth Feeley, Maddie Schrauth, Micah Love 4:16.24

Sixth place
Chloe Arduino: 100 13.48
Emma Hanson: 100 high hurdles 18.05
Maddie Schrauth: 300 low hurdles 51.67
Aaliyah Collier: Long jump 16-0 1/4

Sophomores: 1. Lyons Township 146, 2. Glenbard North 122, 3. Naperville North 79, 4. GLENBARD WEST 62, 5. Hinsdale Central 55, 6. Loyola Academy 50, 7. Downers Grove South 27, 8. Geneva 17

First place
Huda Hussaini: 100 13.79

Second place
Abby Hoffman: 3,200 12:04.84
800 relay: Huda Hussaini, Ashley Samuta, Chloe Karp, Yuvia Serna 1:54.60
1,600 relay: 4:29.30 Ella Roach, Huda Hussaini, Ashley Samuta, Susan Whelton
3,200 relay: Nicole Kaiser, Grace Oh, Chloe Connolly, Ella Roach 10:21.14

Third place
Ashley Samuta: Long jump 14-11 1/2

Fourth place
Chelsea Manzano: 300 low hurdles 54.93
400 relay: Chloe Karp, Yuvia Serna, Emma Stupfel, Chelsea Manzano 55.18

Fifth place
Chelsea Manzano: 100 high hurdles 20.52
Ashley Samuta: Triple jump 31-3 1/2

Sixth place
Chloe Connolly: 1,600 5:39.04
Yuvia Serna: Discus 70-9

FINAL RESULTS Downers Grove South Invitational

Downers Grove South Invite meet program

Downers Grove South Invite information page

Saturday, March 25
Top Times Indoor Championship
Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington

gwgtrack17hartpayne.jpg
Katelynne Hart, Lindsey Payne
gwgtrack17arduinocollierfeeley.jpg
Chloe Arduino, Aaliyah Collier, MaryBeth Feeley
gwgtrack17hohetammaru.jpg
Katie Hohe, Marika Tammaru

GLENBARD WEST RESULTS

Katelynne Hart: 1st 3,200 10:11.51* (All-time meet record, All-time school record)
Katelynne Hart: 1st 1,600 4:53.68*
Lindsey Payne: 2nd 3,200 10:42.66*
1,600 relay: 7th Aaliyah Collier, Janie Nabholz, MaryBeth Feeley, Chloe Arduino 4:09.88*
3,200 relay: 8th Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Marika Tammaru, Abby Hoffman 9:40.88*
Lindsey Payne: 11th 1,600 5:08.86
Janie Nabholz: 14th 400 1:00.95

*-Top 8 medalists

Heat sheets, detailed time schedule, results at IllinoisTopTimes.com

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Friday, March 17
WSC Silver Meet
at York

Complete FINAL RESULTS

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Event champions
Varsity
Katelynne Hart: 800 2:14.09
Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:56.62
Lindsey Payne: 3,200 10:56.81
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Marika Tammaru, Katelynne Hart 9:40.10

Complete FINAL RESULTS

General information: 2017 West Suburban Conference Silver Division Indoor Meet

Tuesday, March 14
Junior Varsity
Glenbard West 58.5
Glenbard South 53.5
York 26

Complete FINAL RESULTS

EVENT CHAMPIONS!
(Manual time)


Jasmyn Andrews: 50 7.3
Alex Farmer: High jump 4-7
Rebecca Gathof: 800 2:51.5
Emma Jesanis: 400 1:10.7
Medley relay (1-1-2-4 laps): Emma Stupfel, Jazmyn Andrews, Yuvia Serna, Emma Hall 3:51.2
Maggie Mudge: Pole vault 5-6 (tie)

Complete FINAL RESULTS

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Friday, March 10
York Invitational

Varsity 1st place!
Frosh-Soph 2nd place!

York Invitational COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
Katelynne Hart!!

1,600-meter run
4:48.60!!

All-time school record!
Previous all-time/outdoor school record: 4:52.21 Madeline Perez 2013
Previous indoor school record: 4:53.60 Madeline Perez 2013
York fieldhouse record!

Varsity: 1. GLENBARD WEST 123.5, 2. Palatine 91, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 83.5, 4. Lake Park 79, 5. Mother McAuley 69, 6. York 49

EVENT CHAMPIONS!
(Fully automatic time)


Katelynne Hart: 1,600 4:48.60 (ALL-TIME SCHOOL RECORD! YORK FIELDHOUSE RECORD!) 
Chloe Arduino: 200 27.75
Janie Nabholz: 800 2:22.12
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 37-0 1/2
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Lindsey Payne, Katelynne Hart: 9:32.08
800 relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Micah Love, Maddie Schrauth 1:49.23

Frosh-Soph: 1. York 127, 2. GLENBARD WEST 109, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 91.5, 4. Lake Park 82, 5. Palatine 54, 6. Mother McAuley 31.5

EVENT CHAMPIONS!
(Fully automatic time)


Huda Hussaini: 55 7.82
Bailey Jackson: 3,200 12:43.11
Nicole Kaiser: 1,600 5:34.35
800 relay: Huda Hussaini, Marisa Voigt, Ashley Samuta, Chloe Karp 1:54.38

York Invitational COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

Wednesday, March 8
Wheaton Warrenville South
JV Invitational

Tiger Invitational COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Saturday, March 4
Proviso West Invitational

Complete FINAL RESULTS

gwgxc2016katelynnehart.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS
Katelynne Hart!!

3,200-meter run
10:15.95!!

National Indoor Record
for freshmen!
All-time school record!
Previous all-time/outdoor school record: 10:21.19 Madeline Perez 2013
Previous indoor school record: 10:22.23 Lindsay Graham 2015

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)
ALL interviews posted!

10 a.m.: Start field events
11 a.m.: Track event finals 

Proviso West Invitational information sheets

Season bests updated after Tuesday!
Tuesday, Feb. 28
Cardinal Classic
At North Central College
Third place!

Complete FINAL RESULTS

EVENT CHAMPIONS!
(Fully automatic time)


Katelynne Hart: 800 2:15.15 (ALL-TIME INDOOR SCHOOL RECORD!, INVITE RECORD!)
Previous school record: 2:15.73* Emma Reifel, 2013
Janie Nabholz: 400 1:00.28
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Marika Tammaru, Katelynne Hart 9:35.20
1,600 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Janie Nabholz, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:04.20

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Team scores (Corrected 3/1): 1. Naperville North 92, 2. Lyons Township 60, 3. GLENBARD WEST 54, 4. Naperville Central 53, 5. Yorkville 43, 6. St. Charles East 41, 7T. Hinsdale Central and Wheaton Warrenville South 36, 9. Bloom Township 32, 10. Downers Grove South 31, 11. Minooka 29.5, 12T. Lincoln-Way East and Metea Valley 27, 14. Oswego 21.5
(Eight places scored: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

EVENT CHAMPIONS!
(Fully automatic time)


Katelynne Hart: 800 2:15.15
(ALL-TIME INDOOR SCHOOL RECORD!, INVITE RECORD!)
Previous school record: 2:15.73* Emma Reifel, 2013

Janie Nabholz: 400 1:00.28
3,200 relay: Katie Hohe, Janie Nabholz, Marika Tammaru, Katelynne Hart 9:35.20
1,600 relay: Aaliyah Collier, Janie Nabholz, Maddie Schrauth, Katelynne Hart 4:04.20

Fifth place
Amber Bode: 55 hurdles 9.12
800 relay: Aaliyah Collier, MaryBeth Feeley, Sophie Cvengros, Chloe Arduino 1:50.39

Sixth place
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 4-10
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 36-3 3/4

Seventh place

3,200 relay: Nicole Kaiser, Ella Roach, Grace Oh, Abby Hoffman 10:23.36*

11th place
Katie Hohe: 1,600 5:22.24

12th place
Chloe Arduino: 200 27.85

13th place
MaryBeth Feeley: 200 27.89

* - Received no team points as Glenbard West's second-highest finishing 3,200 relay

Complete FINAL RESULTS

Cardinal Classic meet program

Time schedule of events

Height progression for pole vault/high jump

Season bests updated through Saturday!
Saturday, Feb. 25
Vs. Fremd
St. Charles North

Varsity: At Glenbard West 77, St. Charles North 59, Fremd 51

Frosh-Soph: Glenbard West 105.5, Fremd 43,
St. Charles North 4.5

Varsity results

Frosh-Soph results

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

EVENT CHAMPIONS

Varsity
Aaliyah Collier: Long jump 15-5 1/2
Aaliyah Collier: High jump 5-1
Emma Hanson: 50 hurdles 8.5
Katelynne Hart: 400 1:02.9
Janie Nabholz: 300 43.3
Lindsey Payne: 800 2:26.1
Melina Thurmond: Shot put 35-9 1/2

4-lap relay: Chloe Arduino, MaryBeth Feeley, Micah Love, Sophie Cvengros 1:29.6
1,600 relay: Sophie Cvengros, Katie Hohe, MaryBeth Feeley, Katelynne Hart 4:21.9

Frosh-Soph

Katie Cavanagh: 300 50.1
Katie Cavanagh: 200 29.8
Chloe Connolly: 1,600 5:44.4
Huda Hussaini: 50 7.1
Grace Oh: 3,200 12:52.6
Ava Powell: Triple jump 28-11
Ella Roach: 400 1:06.3
Nicole Kaiser: 800 2:34.5 (tie)
Haley Yeager: 800 2:34.5 (tie)
Susan Whelton: High jump 5-7 (tie)
3,200 relay: Nicole Kaiser, Abby Hoffman, Haley Yeager, Chloe Connolly 10:33.1
4-lap relay: Huda Hussaini, Ava Powell, Ashley Samuta, Raquelle Blentlinger 1:35.1
1,600 relay: Nicole Kaiser, Ava Powell, Ashley Samuta, Susan Whelton 4:40.8

2017 girls track and field
Class 3A state qualifying standards

2017 Class 3A girls track and field state cuts PDF

Track events: Meters-Fully Automatic Time
Field events: Feet-Inches
2017 standard
.
Change from 2016
3,200 relay
9:34.47
.
9:36.75
400 relay                                        
49.45
.
49.50
3,200                                     
11:08.33
.
11:12.45
100 high hurdles                                      
15.59
.
15.57
100                               
12.61
.
12.64
800                                      
2:19.88
.
2:20.07
800 relay                                        
1:45.69
.
1:45.82
400                               
59.28
.
59.29
300 low hurdles                                        
46.91
.
46.78
1,600                               
5:10.01
.
5:11.50
200                               
26.01
.
25.95
1,600 relay                               
4:04.48
.
4:03.37
High jump                            
5-3
.
Same
Long jump                            
17-6
.
17-5
Triple jump                            
35-11
.
35-10
Shot put                              
38-0
.
Same
Discus                            
116-11
.
116-8
Pole vault                            
10-3
.
Same

Saturday, Feb. 18
At Downers Grove North
w/Palatine, Crete-Monee

Varsity: At Downers Grove North 86.5, Glenbard West 71.5, Crete-Monee 49, Palatine 36

Frosh-Soph: Glenbard West 72, Crete-Monee 61, At Downers Grove 43, Palatine 38

Varsity results

Frosh-Soph results

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Thursday, Feb. 16
At Glenbard East

Junior Varsity: At Glenbard East 79, Glenbard West 52, Glenbard South 28

Junior Varsity results

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

2017
Indoor season opener!

Varsity: Downers Grove North 78.5, At GLENBARD WEST 63, Glenbard East 23.5

Frosh-Soph: At GLENBARD WEST 79, Downers Grove North 65.5, Glenbard East 20.5

Varsity results

Frosh-Soph results

Video interviews!
(Courtesy of gwgirlstrackandfield.com staff)

Congratulations Hilltoppers!
Combined team state champs!

1. GLENBARD WEST 43, 2. Metamora 36, 3. Niles West 8

First combined state meet in IHSA girls track and field history!

Watch the pep rally video!

gwgtrackteamchampeastern.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

gwgtrackteamchampatgw.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

Saturday's Class 3A state finals results from IHSA.org

Friday's Class 3A preliminary results from IHSA.org

State meet interviews!
(Click on names for videos)

gwlindseypayne3200champ380.jpg

Lindsey Payne

1st 3,200 (10:35.40)-STATE CHAMPION! LB

9th 1,600 (5:03.65)-ALL-STATE!

gwlettenbergerpolencheck425.jpg

Ahalya Lettenberger (left) and Daniela Polencheck

Lettenberger

1st 400 (1:22.23)-STATE CHAMPION! STATE FINALS RECORD!

1st 200 (40.54)-STATE CHAMPION! STATE FINALS RECORD!

2nd 100 (21.82)-ALL-STATE!

Polencheck

1st 200 (21.80)-STATE CHAMPION!

2nd 400 (1:32.62)-ALL-STATE!

gw3200relayrogers.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Rogers

3,200-meter relay: Katie Hohe, Grace Rogers, Kathryn Kenwood, Janie Nabholz

4th (9:18.89) - ALL-STATE!

Hohe: 11th 3,200 (10:57.65)

Grace Rogers (part of 5 team trophies -- MOST in girls or boys school athletic history!)

Sharon Murray (left) and Isabella Salafatinos

On first combined state team championship!

Ahalya Lettenberger (left) and Daniela Polencheck

gwsuperfans400.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Rogers

gwgtracktrophymurray.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

gw2016teamphoto.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgirlstrackandfield.com staff

Saturday's
State finals competitors
Class 3A State Meet
Eastern Illinois University, Charelston

Lindsey Payne, sophomore: 3,200 and 1,600
Katie Hohe, freshman: 3,200
Ahalya Lettenberger, freshman: Wheelchair 100, 200 and 400
Daniela Polencheck, sophomore: Wheelchair 100 and 400
3,200 relay: Grace Rogers, sr., Katie Hohe, so., Kathryn Kenwood, sr., Janie Nabholz, jr. (Friday lineup)

Saturday's Class 3A state finals results from IHSA.org


Friday's preliminary results

3,200 relay: Grace Rogers, Katie Hohe, Kathryn Kenwood, Janie Nabholz 2nd 9:13.48 - FINALS QUALIFIER SB
800 relay: Jessica Michel, Isabella Salafatinos, Chloe Arduino, Sophie Cvengros 25th 1:46.84
1,600: Lindsey Payne 4th 4:59.40 - FINALS QUALIFIER
1,600: Kathryn Kenwood 30th 5:15.88
1,600 relay: Micah Love, Sophie Cvengros, Sharon Murray, Nicole Rogus 19th 4:12.34
Pole vault: Jessica Michel tied for 24th 9-6

LB -- Lifetime best performance
SB -- Season best performance (including 2016 indoor results)

Friday's Class 3A preliminary results from IHSA.org

State meet time schedule Friday and Saturday

Class 3A state qualifiers ranked by sectional performances at IHSA.org

Previous results/scoresheets/splits at bottom of page

Glenbard West
STATE QUALFIERS
At 3A Lake Park Sectional

Glenbard West State Qualifiers By the Numbers PDF!

gwgtrack16dorsey.jpg

Kate Dorsey
Senior

gwgtrack16kkenwood.jpg

Kathryn Kenwood
Senior

gwgtrack16michel.jpg

Jessica Michel
Senior

gwgtrack16murray.jpg

Sharon Murray
Senior

gwgtrack16rogers.jpg

Grace Rogers
Senior

gwgtrack16salafatinos.jpg

Isabella Salafatinos
Senior

gwgtrack16scvengros.jpg

Sophie Cvengros
Junior

gwgxc2015nabholz.jpg

Janie Nabholz
Junior

gwgtrack16arduino.jpg

Chloe Arduino
Sophomore

gwgtrack16love.jpg

Micah Love
Sophomore

gwgxc2015payne.jpg

Lindsey Payne
Sophomore

gwgtrack16dpolencheck.jpg

Daniela Polencheck
Sophomore

gwgtrack16hohe.jpg

Katie Hohe
Freshman

gwgtrack16alettenberger.jpg

Ahalya Lettenberger
Freshman
Glenbard West
State qualifying events


3,200 relay
3,200*
100 Wheelchair*
800 relay
400 Wheelchair*
1,600*
200 Wheelchair
1,600 relay
Pole vault

*- 2 qualifiers
Class 3A state meet
Starting times


FRIDAY, MAY 20
12 p.m. - Field events
12:55 p.m. - Track events

SATURDAY, MAY 21
10 a.m. - Field events
10 a.m. - 3,200 (1st heat)
11 a.m. - Track finals

Friday-Saturday
May 20-21
Class 3A State Meet
Eastern Illinois University, Charelston

State meet time schedule Friday and Saturday

Class 3A state qualifiers ranked by sectional performances at IHSA.org

PDF: Glenbard West 2016 Indoor and Outdoor Schedule

Previous results/scoresheets/splits at bottom of page

Friday, May 13
At Class 3A Lake Park Sectional

Complete FINAL RESULTS

STATE QUALIFIERS!

Lindsey Payne, sophomore: 3,200 and 1,600
Katie Hohe, freshman: 3,200
Kathryn Kenwood, senior: 1,600
Jessica Michel, senior: Pole vault
Ahalya Lettenberger, freshman: Wheelchair 100, 200 and 400
Daniela Polencheck, sophomore: Wheelchair 100 and 400
3,200 relay: Grace Rogers, sr., Kate Dorsey, sr., Kathryn Kenwood, sr., Janie Nabholz, jr.
800 relay: Jessica Michel, sr., Isabella Salafatinos, sr., Chloe Arduino, soph., Janie Nabholz, jr.
1,600 relay: Janie Nabholz, sr., Sophie Cvengros, soph., Sharon Murray, sr., Micah Love, so.

Complete FINAL RESULTS

gwgtrack800relay051316.jpg